I have noticed that some routes give accurate distance on the map but not on the elevation chart. For example, the 6.6-mile climb up Mission Peak shown here:
http://www.mappedometer.com/?maproute=232953
The distance is shown accurately as 6.6 miles, but the elevation chart only shows about 5.2 miles. Why the discrepancy? Thanks!
Mileage shown on Elevation Chart very wrong
Re: Mileage shown on Elevation Chart very wrong
We use MapQuest as our provider for our elevation data graphs. Their data is usually very accurate. In this case, it looks like the elevation graph may have some missing data.
We will investigate this elevation data issue further to see if there is a solution for the inaccurate distance on the elevation graph.
We will investigate this elevation data issue further to see if there is a solution for the inaccurate distance on the elevation graph.
tfralrac wrote:I have noticed that some routes give accurate distance on the map but not on the elevation chart. For example, the 6.6-mile climb up Mission Peak shown here:
http://www.mappedometer.com/?maproute=232953
The distance is shown accurately as 6.6 miles, but the elevation chart only shows about 5.2 miles. Why the discrepancy? Thanks!